Home   .   Software   .   Books   .   News   .   Articles   .   Forums   . .
    Forums Home   .   Privacy Policy   .   E-mail Us!    
 

Go Back   Flagship Technologies Discussion Forums > Product Discussions & Support > FormCalc™ for QuickBooks

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-12-2015, 09:09 PM   #1
falconlp
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8
Default Remote Access

Should FormCalc respond in 2015 QuickBooks Premier when accessed by a remote pc via Go To My PC?
Thanks.
falconlp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2015, 05:46 AM   #2
FlagshipTech
Administrator
 
FlagshipTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 373
Default Re: Remote Access

Yes, it should work.

Other customers have used FormCalc via GoToMyPC, but it requires getting the GoToMyPC settings right.

I recall doing tech. support with a customer using GoToMyPC. She was having problems and eventually figured out what settings were needed--I seem to recall that that it had to do with what keystrokes GoToMyPC would pass through to FormCalc (sorry, I don't recall the details).
FlagshipTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 04:57 PM   #3
falconlp
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8
Default Re: Remote Access

In host & guest PC's we did change the preference to allow 'Pass Windows keys to host computer" but FormCalc still did not respond. I do not see any other possible changes in preferences.
falconlp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 04:59 PM   #4
falconlp
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8
Default Re: Remote Access

Guess next will try to get assistance from Citrix.
falconlp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2015, 07:07 AM   #5
FlagshipTech
Administrator
 
FlagshipTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 373
Default Re: Remote Access

That would be the best route to take, as we are not GoToMyPC experts here.
FlagshipTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 02:39 PM   #6
falconlp
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8
Thumbs up Re: Remote Access Solution

The solution is to use the host's 'on-screen keyboard'. Guest now able to use the program.
falconlp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 11:39 PM   #7
Wents
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
Default Re: Remote Access Solution

Quote:
Originally Posted by falconlp View Post
The solution is to use the host's 'on-screen keyboard'. Guest now able to use the program.
How do you do that?
Wents is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995-2012 Flagship Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved.